“Scope of Investigatory Power…
[…] “NRS 218E.012 ’Documentary evidence’ defined. ‘Documentary evidence’ means any account, book, correspondence, file, message, paper, record or other type of document in any form, including, without limitation, in any written, audio, visual, digital or electronic form…
“NRS 218E.015 Power of Houses and committees to conduct investigations and hold hearings. The Assembly, the Senate and committees may conduct investigations and hold hearings regarding any matter which is pertinent to their legislative business or possible future legislative action…
“Subpoenas; Oaths; Contempt
“NRS 218E.030 Power to issue subpoenas; exceptions.
- “The Assembly, the Senate and committees, pursuant to their investigative powers, may issue legislative subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence that is pertinent to their legislative business or possible future legislative action.
- “Legislative subpoenas may be issued by the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, or the chair of a committee in accordance with the rules governing the committee.