“Scope of Investigatory Power…
[…] - “Legislative subpoenas may be issued by the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, or the chair of a committee in accordance with the rules governing the committee.
- “Except in cases of impeachment or removal as provided by Article 7 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada, a legislative subpoena must not be issued to:
- “(a) The Governor or any of the Governor’s immediate staff.
- “(b) Any justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals or judge of a district court…
“NRS 218E.035 Contents and service of subpoenas; legal force and effect.
- “To be properly issued, a legislative subpoena must:
- “(a) Be addressed to the witness;
- “(b) Describe the nature of the legislative proceedings for which the legislative subpoena is being issued;
- “(c) Require the attendance and testimony of the witness at a definite time and place fixed in the legislative subpoena or require the production of the documentary evidence at a definite time and place fixed in the legislative subpoena, or both;